Muskingum News Features
Campus News
Muskingum in the News
Campus Events
Athletic News
News Archives
Contact Public Relations
 
Return to Archive Index

Scholarship Recognition Day awards granted during Parents’ Weekend

The college recognized its best scholars at the annual Scholarship Recognition Day ceremony, held April 3 in Brown Chapel. Associate Professor of History Dr. Laura Hilton, the 2008 recipient of the William Oxley Thompson Award for Excellence in Teaching, delivered the address.

Distinguished Scholar Awards

Distinguished Scholar Awards recognize students whose academic performance at Muskingum College is outstanding and these awards are limited to students ranking in the highest five percent of their class. It is possible for a student to earn from one to a maximum of four such scholarship awards.

The First Year Award is a certificate and a bronze key in recognition of scholarship; the Second Year Award is a certificate and a silver key; the Third Year Award is a certificate and a gold key; and the Fourth Year Award is a certificate and the placement of the winner’s name on a bronze plaque in the college’s Montgomery Hall.

First Year Award
Leigh Ann Amspaugh, Laura M. Barkalow, Andrea M. Braessler, Elizabeth M. Bullard, Scott O. Chappuis, Abby P. Curtin,
Jacob R. Duffy, Kaytlyn B. Durant, Chandra L. Dutro, Alex R. Earich, Caleb D. Eno, Ashley M. Fox, Jeanna L. Gosser, Morgan L. Griffin, Maria N. Heintz, Angela M. Knight, Adria M. LeMasters, Hannah M. Lewis, Kathryn L. Lewis, Jourdon K. Leymon, Tanner M. MacLaine, Rebekah E. Martin, Heather M. Menarcheck, Kendra L. Mott, Lee E. Musser, Preston G. Oakley, Benjamin A. Pasley, Ly L. Pham, Derek Reichley, Ryan Reichley, Lisa E. Sakal, Nicholas D. Scheetz, Molly R. Scholl, Ted J. Shroyer, Caleb R. Slavinski, Nicole S. Staley, Ellen Swisher, Rodney D. Troyer, Jamie L. Turner

Second Year Award
Seth M. Barrett, Samantha J. Bice, Diana M. Biller, Kristen N. Fuller, Hannah L. Hilliard, Cassandra A. King, Natalie B. Krauss, Allison P. Maykuth, Douglas R. McClain, Mindy J. Mead, Amy L. Miller, Jenna Parrish, Jessica M. Selzer, Robert J. Snowden, Taisha N. Thompson, Debra M. Warner, Allison M. Wills

Third Year Award
Raychelle F. Atwood, John L. Drubel, Chelsea Ferguson, Justin L. Harstine, Tao Huang, Stephanie M. Kopec, George T. Malott, II, Laura J. Marshall, Melanie J. Priest, Caitlin Schultz, Nicholas Soltis, Ryan W. Worbs

Fourth Year Award
Caryn A. Conrad, Larissa J. Gorter, Marissa T. Oakley, Beverly A. Plumly, Elizabeth R. Strauss, Jessica B. Turner,
Martha A. Webster

Department Awards

The following awards are granted by college’s academic departments, in recognition of academic achievements or contributions to the students’ academic disciplines.

Miriam S. Allison Award in Education
Awarded to a student entering a career in teaching.
Ashley M. Hamilton ’09

Amos Family Award
Awarded to sophomore or junior journalism students.
Print Journalism
Caitlin Schultz ’10, Allison P. Maykuth ’10
Broadcast Journalism
Caitlin Schultz ’10

Doris Anderson Memorial Award in Humanities and Language
Awarded in memory of a former Muskingum College classics professor, to a student who
exhibits commitment to the study of the classics.
Emma L. Neishloss ’09

Matilda Bailey Awards in English
Awarded to English students with academic merit, with preference given to prospective teachers.
Danielle N. Mathes ’11, Katherine B. Reese ’10

Beulah Brooks Brown Creative Writing Award
Awarded to upper class students majoring in English who exhibit talent in the area of creative writing.
Nathania K. Johnson ’10, Zachary Kent Gress ’11

John Anthony Brown Scholarship in Political Science
Awarded in memory of Muskingum College’s 17th president, to political science students who exemplify Dr. Brown's commitment to academic excellence and intellectual integrity.
Kyle Greulich ’10

Annual Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
Awarded to first-year chemistry students.
Lisa E. Sakal ’12, Nicholas D. Scheetz ’12, Emily K. Boothby ’12, Joseph S. Castle ’12, Ashley M. Fox ’12

Computer Science Award
Awarded to an outstanding computer science student.
Raymond A. Barry ’10

Clement E. Dasch Endowed Scholarship Fund
Awarded in recognition of this retired Muskingum College biology professor who taught for 37 years.
Kristen N. Fuller ’09, Douglas R. McClain ’11

Joe L. Dubbert Award in History
Awarded to junior history students in memory of this late Muskingum College history professor.
David Shahbodaghi ’10, Ryan W. Worbs ’10

Mark Euken Award in Psychology
Awarded to students who shows exemplary independent scholarship in psychological studies.
Kristyn L. Story ’09, Erica J. Miller ’09

Andrew Frese Award
Awarded to an adolescent young adult or multi-age (K-12) candidate who demonstrates exceptional ability to build rapport with students.
Andrew K. Driggs ’09

A. Bruce Gill and Mabel Woodrow Gill Scholarship Fund
Awarded to a student majoring in biology, chemistry or physics who pursues a degree in a medical field.
Trevor J. Lutz ’10

Gleason Memorial Award
Awarded to a theatre student, in memory of Nancy and Marilyn Gleason, a former Muskingum College student.
Sean A. Schultz ’10

L. Coleman Knight Award in Mathematics
Awarded to a first-year student in memory of this former Muskingum College professor.
Ted J. Shroyer ’12

Hugh Kuhn Award in Biology
Awarded to a senior biology major.
Jessica B. Turner ’09

Layton Memorial Scholarship Fund
Awarded in memory of Charles and Ferne Layton, two former Muskingum College professors
Kristin R. Brumley ’09

Amy B. Leiendecker Award in Music
Awarded to a senior for four years of outstanding service to the department of music.
Andrew S. Wichterman ’09, Douglas R. Shuey ’09, Martha A. Webster ’09

Mathematics Award
Awarded to a senior mathematics student.
Kayla L. Bebout ’09

John McCance Scholarship in Broadcast Media
Awarded to a student interested in radio technology and engineering, established in memory of John McCance, a local broadcast engineer who was instrumental in developing radio broadcasting at Muskingum College.
Nicholas R. Mayhill ’11

The Bill and Ruth McCauley Scholarship Fund
Awarded to an upperclass education major.
Jayme L. Blackstone ’09

Miller Family Award in Education
Awarded to students pursuing a career in teaching, in memory of three members of the Miller family, all of whom were teachers and Muskingum College alumni.
Whitney C. Ziemer ’09

Agnes Moorehead Scholarship in Theatre
Awarded to a junior theatre student, in memory of this late actress, who was a Muskingum College alumna.
Cassandra A. King ’10

Charles "Mose" Morehead Award in French
Awarded to first-year or sophomore French students, in memory of this former Muskingum College professor.
Tanner M. MacLaine ’11, Heather M. Menarcheck ’11

The H.P. Mount Scholarship
Awarded to a student pursuing studies in the field of theology.
Karen L. Witker ’09

Cora I. Orr Award
Awarded to a senior psychology assistant, in memory of this former Muskingum College professor.
LaKeshia M. Jones ’09

The Political Science Top Scholar Award
Awarded to a senior political science major who demonstrates achievement throughout his or her undergraduate study.
Thomas C. Wilson ’09

David Quinn Beta Beta Beta Award for Outstanding Service
Awarded to a first-year student for service to Beta Beta Beta, Muskingum College’s biology honorary.
John C. Bourne ’12

Vishnu Saksena Beta Beta Beta Award for Outstanding Service
Awarded for service to Beta Beta Beta, Muskingum College’s biology honorary.
Julia Travaglini ’11

Rea Accounting Excellence Award
Awarded to students who demonstrate excellence in accounting.
Jeffrey S. Dubov ’09, Adria M. LeMasters ’09

Mary Bartlett Reynolds Award in Music
Awarded to a senior for four years of contributions to the department of music.
Laura R. Nichols ’09, Kyle J. Ballantine ’09

Rivingston Vocal Scholarship
Awarded to assist two students who are studying voice at Muskingum College.
Laura J. Marshall ’09, Kayela C. Anderson ’11

M. Wesley Roper Scholarship in Sociology
Awarded to sociology students, in memory of this former Muskingum College professor.
Sarah A. Shooter ’09

Drs. Vishnu P. and Sudha S. Saksena Award in Conservation Science
Awarded to a junior who exhibits accomplishments in the area of research and scholarship.
Kyle Axe ’11

George and Jean Schooley Phi Alpha Theta Prize in History
Awarded to a senior history student, in recognition of this Muskingum College alumnus and longtime area high school history teacher.
Kelsey L. Eilers ’09, Chris Grunert ’09

Mary Sharp Awards in German
Awarded in memory of this former language professor, to outstanding students of German.
Jessica M. Selzer ’10, Tanner M. MacLaine ’11, Matthew I. Mayforth ’12

Mary Sharp Awards in Spanish
Awarded in memory of this former language professor to outstanding students of Spanish.
Timothy C. Knight ’11, Abby P. Curtin ’12, Matthew I. Mayforth ’12

James L. Smith Awards in Mathematics
Awarded to a sophomore and junior, in recognition of this Muskingum College emeritus professor.
Lindsey K. Lorenz ’11, Camelia Marina Petre ’10

Robert Ellis Smith Scholarship in Physics
Endowed by this Muskingum College alumnus, awarded to students who major or minor in physics.
Andrea L. Richard ’11, Camelia Marina Petre ’10, Amy L. Miller ’10

William Trumpeter Award in Psychology
Awarded to a senior psychology major who excels in research.
Christopher J. Meager ’09

The Vellenga Memorial Scholarship Fund
Awarded to a sophomore chemistry major who displays the Christian principles of Dr. and Mrs. Si Vellenga.
Kristen N. Fuller ’09, Douglas R. McClain ’11, Seth M. Barrett ’10

Dorothy D. Vellenga Award in Sociology
Awarded to a junior, in memory of this former Muskingum College professor.
Jennifer R. Fletcher ’10

William J. Wallace Award in Chemistry
Awarded to a junior or senior chemistry major.
Trevor J. Lutz ’10

The Emily Wasserman Music Scholarship
Established by the family and friends of Emily Wasserman ’88 and awarded to a music major from a small, rural Ohio high school.
Taisha N. Thompson ’09

Sara P. Wilhelm Award in English
Awarded in memory of this former Muskingum College professor, to a student who shows unusual promise in English, journalism, or speech communication.
Steven M. Dade ’10